Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Quick Summary of Privacy policy for visitors of the website Eperoto.com

This website uses first and third-party cookies. The website will gather general data about the hardware (computer, tablet, or mobile phone), the software and software settings (browser, screen resolution, language) of visitors. It will also from time to time analyze interactions (clicks and scrolls) of visitors users.

Information may also be gathered about personal data, such as IP-address (personal data). Whenever possible, IP-addresses will be anonymized directly upon receipt, but such addresses and associated geographical location may be retained and stored for some time. If provided Eperoto will also store name or email address and other information provided by visitors and users through our chat feature, contact form or per email.

The above-mentioned data will be stored in several locations and will not actively be combined for the purpose of analyzing individual visitors. Eperoto cannot however guarantee that the data could be combined in such a way that the above data could be attributed to individuals (personal data). We can however guarantee that we take your privacy very seriously, that information provided will never be used by third parties for commercial reasons and that we actively strive to retain only such data required to present our offer to parties that have shown an active interest. We only use trusted third party service providers and go through great lengths to keep data secure.

Eperoto Privacy Policy

This Eperoto Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is effective as of 1 January 2022, and has been updated 3 April 2022.

We recommend checking the Privacy Policy on our website frequently for any changes and updates related to personal data processing. We may change this Privacy Policy in line with our business operation and without notice. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page.

This Privacy Policy is not exhaustive, as users, employees and service providers actively using or interacting with our functional software platform will also be required to enter into additional agreements regarding terms of use, disclosure, and data processing. We recommend reading our General Terms and Conditions and Data Processing Agreement available at www.eperoto.com/terms-and-conditions

To find the legal background of this Privacy Policy and to obtain information about your rights, we recommend reading Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”).

1. General information

When we refer to “Eperoto”, “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy, we mean Eperoto AB (559249-1202), a Swedish company based in Gothenburg. When we refer to “website” we mean our website at www.eperoto.com,  including our tool at app.eperoto.com and other websites that ends with eperoto.com, such as experts.eperoto.com.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • how we collect, store, process, share, and transfer (hereinafter together: “process”) your personal data when you visit our website or use our services; and
  • the rights that you have in connection with your personal data we process.

If you provide us with another person’s personal data, you shall ensure that this person is aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and that the person gave you consent for sharing the personal data with us, or that you have other legitimate reasons for the processing of this Personal data. You may be held liable for not ensuring the above responsibilities.

If you have any question regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact info@eperoto.com.

2. The information we collect about you

We collect the following categories of personal data from the following individuals:

Please note, that in some cases you may be considered more than one type of individual (e.g., Website visitor and User).

Except for certain information that is required by law, your decision to provide any personal data to us is voluntary. Please note, however, that if you do not provide certain information, we may not be able to accomplish some, or all the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, you may not be able to use our services, tools, materials or have access to certain parts of our website, which require the use of such personal data. Furthermore, there are cases when data processing is based on legitimate interest (e.g., marketing communication).

3. The purposes according to we process your personal data

We process personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy based on one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • To address your requests and inquiries for services or other information.
  • For providing our services, tools and materials as per your or your company’s request and in accordance with the agreement between you (or the organization you represent) and Eperoto.
  • For facilitating our communication with you in order to ensure business continuity; we may send certain communications, including, but not limited to, response to your requests, welcome letters, billing reminders, security announcements, requested password reset information, notifications of technical information, etc.
  • To ask for your feedback about our services.
  • For marketing our tool and provide you with relevant sales information (unless you objected against such processing), so that we can ensure that we can conduct and increase our business.
  • For providing you with tailored newsletters, relevant notifications and press releases to help you stay up to date with our services.
  • To apply analytics and monitor your use of our website for statistical analysis or to enable us to personalize or improve user experience.
  • To improve business or service performance and otherwise to better meet the needs and preferences of our customers.
  • For recruitment purposes
  • For operating and managing our business operations and ensuring the proper functioning of our business.
  • For keeping and maintaining internal business records.
  • For improving the security and functioning of our websites and tool.
  • For detecting, preventing and/or investigating security breaches or fraud.
  • To assess and address risk management to avoid non-compliance and protecting of our reputation.
  • To comply with applicable laws and the orders of courts and authorities.

4. Legal basis to process your personal data

We process your personal data for the above set purposes pursuant to one or more legal grounds that are based on Article 6 of the GDPR as follows:

  • because you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Eperoto is subject.
  • processing is necessary in order to protect your or another natural person’s vital interests.
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Eperoto.
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of Eperoto’s or a third party’s legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you.

5. Where we collect and process information

We may transfer your personal data to our employees, who may store these data on Eperoto owned computers and other devices or may store them in cloud services mentioned below. We do not share your personal data with third parties except in cases when we contract data processors as follows:


a) Service providers, who provide services regarding our operation: LinkedIn, Calendly, Pipedrive, Microsoft (Outlook, Teams, Office365, Authenticator), GleSys, Digital Ocean, MixPanel, Google (only for www.eperoto.com public website), WordPress, Bokio, Twillio, Mailjet.

b) Professionals, such as: law firms, accountants, venture capital advisors, innovation hub coaches.

c) Public authorities such as Swedish Tax Authority (Skatteverket)

All the companies listed in point a) and b) are engaged in confidentiality agreements regarding data we share with them. In case we transfer your data to third countries (that are not member of the European Economic Area) we take every reasonable step to ensure GDPR compliant data protection.

6. Duration of data processing

We keep your personal data only for the time that is reasonable or necessary. After the necessary time elapses, we delete your personal data.

  • We keep your personal data until we have an ongoing contractual relationship with you and for an additional period of six months to ensure possible continuation of the contractual relationship
  • We keep your personal data after our ongoing relationship if the applicable law requires so.
  • We keep your personal data for marketing purposes for 3 years.
  • We keep your personal data for recruitment purposes for 1 year.
  • We keep information and cookies in line with our Cookie Policy that is available at www.eperoto.com.

7. Marketing communication

We collect personal data that we use for our own marketing purposes. We collect this personal data from public sources, social media (LinkedIn), websites to contact representatives of potential customers. To contact these representatives and individuals, we send emails, social media messages or make calls.

We use the collected personal data only for the marketing of our own business and we do not collect these personal data on behalf of other entities or will not sell personal data to any third party.

You are entitled to contact us at info@eperoto.com or the sender’s email to cease these inquiries and delete you from our databases.

8. Security

We are committed to keep your personal data safe. Therefore, we take every reasonable effort to keep our servers, website, databases and tools secure being online, offline or in the cloud and use verified external security consultants to verify our implemented security measures.

9. Your rights regarding data processing

According to the GDPR you are entitled to the following:

  • Right of access: you are entitled to know if we process your personal data, and if so, be informed about the processing and ask for a copy.
  • Right of rectification: you are entitled to request that we change or update your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right of erasure (“Right to be forgotten”): you are entitled to request the deletion some of your personal data.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you are entitled to request that we stop the processing of all or some of your personal data temporarily or permanently.
  • Right to data portability: you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and/or to transfer your personal data to another person.
  • Right to object: you are entitled to forbid future data processing regarding your data.

Please note, that in case you exercise one or more of your above rights, we might not be able to provide further services.

You can exercise the abovementioned rights regarding personal data where processing is based on your consent. In case you wish to exercise one or more of your above rights, please contact us at info@eperoto.com.

10. Contact details

Please contact info@eperoto.com or send a letter to Läraregatan 3 (c/o Stena Center) 411 92 Gothenburg, Sweden in case you have any complain regarding our data processing.

If you claim that data privacy law has been infringed, you may register a complaint at the competent authority or to submit your claim against Eperoto at the competent court.

The competent authority in Sweden:

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652
Email: imy@imy.se
Website: http://www.imy.se/

11.Other

By using our website, you consent to the processing of the personal data and information you provide to us as determined in this Privacy Policy. This may include the use of cookies and other tracking technology, furthermore, the transfer of your personal data according to this Privacy Policy.

12.Contact details

Name of the company: Eperoto AB
Company registration number: 559249-1202
Seat and post: Läraregatan 3 (c/o Stena Center) 411 92 Gothenburg, Sweden
Email: info@eperoto.com
Phone: +46760077835